CUCM Privacy Statement

Introduction
In April 2000, the House of Commons enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act which affects the way corporations collect, maintain and use personally identifiable information. Credit Union Central of Manitoba (CUCM) has always treated information in a confidential manner and is committed to keeping personal information confidential, secure and private.

Credit Union Central of Manitoba has an inherent responsibility to be open and accessible while at the same time demonstrating the greatest respect for the protection of members’ personal privacy. CUCM serves credit unions and must be able to satisfy them that it holds the same respect for the protection of their members’ personal privacy as they do.

In adopting the CUCM Privacy Code for the Protection of Personal Information, what has been accepted practice becomes a documented commitment to our members. CUCM’s Privacy Code provides guidelines that CUCM uses to protect the privacy of personally identifiable member and employee information that is collected, used, disclosed or communicated to CUCM by credit unions, their members or the public. This Code is based on the 10 privacy protection principles laid out in the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and applies to all aspects of information handling within CUCM.

The 10 Principles are outlined below. For the full wording, please send your request via email to CUCM Privacy Officer.

Principles
Ten interrelated principles form the basis of Credit Union Central of Manitoba’s (CUCM) Code for the Protection of Personal Information (“the Code”). Each principle must be read in conjunction with the accompanying commentary.

Principle 1 – Accountability: CUCM is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual who is accountable for CUCM’s compliance with the principles of the Code.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes: The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by CUCM at or before the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 – Meaningful Consent: The knowledge and consent of the individual is required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate. CUCM is committed to providing individuals with the information they require to provide informed meaningful consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time, all requests to withdraw consent should be directed in writing to the privacy officer either by mail, at the address below, or via email by clicking the CUCM Privacy Officer below.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection: The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the credit union or CUCM. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention: Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Principle 6 – Accuracy: Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 – Safeguards: Security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information shall protect personal information. CUCM will employ the same standard of care as it takes to safeguard its own confidential information of a similar nature.

Principle 8 – Openness: CUCM shall make readily available specific, understandable information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9 – Individual Access: Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information, and shall be given access to that information. An individual is entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. All requests for personal information should be directed in writing to the privacy officer either by mail, at the address below, or via email by clicking the CUCM Privacy Officer below. We take all requests for personal information seriously, and will acknowledge receipt within one business day. There are a limited number of situations where we are not permitted to disclose personal information. If we do not hold any of your personal information or are unable to disclose such, we will advise you within 30 days of the fact, along with the reason we are not able to provide the information. If we are holding your personal information, we will provide it to you within 30 business days. In the unlikely event we are unable to provide your personal information within 30 days, we will notify you in writing of your right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.  This notification will include contact information for the Privacy Commissioner.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance: CUCM has designated a privacy officer to address concerns regarding privacy and ensure that policy requirement and procedures are satisfied. All inquiries, concerns, or complaints regarding privacy should be directed in writing to the privacy officer either by mail, at the address below, or via email by clicking the CUCM Privacy Officer link below. We take all inquiries, concerns, and complaints seriously and will acknowledge receipt within one business day. In the unlikely event we are unable to come to a satisfactory resolution, CUCM’s Privacy Officer will retain a record of your complaint and will notify you in writing of your right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner together with contact information for the Privacy Commissioner.

Credit Union Central of Manitoba
CUCM Privacy Officer
400-317 Donald Street
Winnipeg, MB R3B 2H6