CUCM Privacy Statement

Introduction
In April 2000, the House of Commons enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act which affects the way corporations collect, maintain and use personally identifiable information. Credit Union Central of Manitoba (CUCM) has always treated information in a confidential manner and is committed to keeping personal information confidential, secure and private.

Credit Union Central of Manitoba has an inherent responsibility to be open and accessible while at the same time demonstrating the greatest respect for the protection of members’ personal privacy. CUCM serves credit unions and must be able to satisfy them that it holds the same respect for the protection of their members’ personal privacy as they do.

In adopting the CUCM Privacy Code for the Protection of Personal Information, what has been accepted practice becomes a documented commitment to our members. CUCM’s Privacy Code provides guidelines that CUCM uses to protect the privacy of personally identifiable member and employee information that is collected, used, disclosed or communicated to CUCM by credit unions, their members or the public. This Code is based on the 10 privacy protection principles laid out in the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and applies to all aspects of information handling within CUCM.

The 10 Principles are outlined below. For the full wording, please send your request via email to CUCM Privacy Officer.

Principles
Ten interrelated principles form the basis of Credit Union Central of Manitoba’s (CUCM) Code for the Protection of Personal Information (“the Code”). Each principle must be read in conjunction with the accompanying commentary.

Principle 1 – Accountability: CUCM is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual who is accountable for CUCM’s compliance with the principles of the Code.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes: The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by CUCM at or before the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 – Consent: The knowledge and consent of the individual is required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection: The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the credit union or CUCM. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention: Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Principle 6 – Accuracy: Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 – Safeguards: Security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information shall protect personal information. CUCM will employ the same standard of care as it takes to safeguard its own confidential information of a similar nature.

Principle 8 – Openness: CUCM shall make readily available specific, understandable information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9 – Individual Access: Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information, and shall be given access to that information. An individual is entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 – Compliance: CUCM has designated a privacy officer to address concerns regarding privacy and ensure that policy requirement and procedures are satisfied. All inquiries regarding privacy should be directed in writing to the privacy officer by mail, at the address below.

Credit Union Central of Manitoba
CUCM Privacy Officer
400-317 Donald Street
Winnipeg, MB R3B 2H6